Skip to content

Awards and Prizes

Each year, Cambridge University Press is proud to receive a range of awards in the worlds of academia and educational publishing. Below is a list of the awards and prizes that we recorded since the listing in the last Annual Report.

Han Thomas Adriaenssen, Representation and Scepticism from Aquinas to Descartes, winner 2018 JHP Book Prize, Journal of the History of Philosophy 

Erik Albæk, Arjen van Dalen, Nael Jebril and Claes H de Vreese, Political Journalism in Comparative Perspective, winner 2018 Best Book Award, International Journal of Press/Politics

Mikhail A Alexseev and Sufian N Zhemukhov, Mass Religious Ritual and Intergroup Tolerance: The Muslim Pilgrims’ Paradox, honorable mention 2018 Joseph Rothschild Prize in Nationalism and Ethnic Studies, Association for the Study of Nationalities

Garrick V Allen, The Book of Revelation and Early Jewish Textual Culture, winner 2019 Manfred Lautenschlaeger Award for Theological Promise, Forschungszentrum Internationale und Interdisziplinaere Theologie, Universität Heidelberg 

Kym Anderson and Vicente Pinilla, Wine Globalization: A New Comparative History, winner 2018 World’s Best Wine Economics Book, L’Organisation Internationale de la Vigne et du Vin and winner 2019 Australian title for W1-7 World Wine Category, Print/Paid Drinks, Gourmand International 

Ana Arjona, Rebelocracy: Social Order in the Colombian Civil War, winner 2018 Book of the Year Prize, Conflict Research Society

Judith M Barringer, The Art and Archaeology of Ancient Greece, co-winner 2018 Bolchazy Pedagogy Book Award, The Classical Association of the Middle West and South 

Martin J Bayly, Taming the Imperial Imagination: Colonial Knowledge, International Relations, and the Anglo-Afghan Encounter, 1808–1878, winner 2018 Francesco Guicciardini Prize, International Studies Association

Fahad Ahmad Bishara, A Sea of Debt: Law and Economic Life in the Western Indian Ocean, 1780–1950, winner 2018 J. Willard Hurst Prize, Law and Society Association and co-winner 2018 Bentley Book Prize, World History Association

R J M Blackett, The Captive’s Quest for Freedom: Fugitive Slaves, the 1850 Fugitive Slave Law, and the Politics of Slavery, finalist 2019 Gilder Lehrman Lincoln Prize, Gettysburg College and the Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History

Jennifer N Brass, Allies or Adversaries: NGOs and the State in Africa, winner 2018 Outstanding Book Award, Association for Research on Nonprofit Organizations and Voluntary Action

Richard W Carney, Authoritarian Capitalism: Sovereign Wealth Funds and State-Owned Enterprises in East Asia and Beyond, winner 2018 Masayoshi Ohira Memorial Prize, The Masayoshi Ohira Memorial Foundation

Brian A Catlos, Muslims of Medieval Latin Christendom, c.1050–1614, co-winner 2018 Eugene M. Kayden Award, College of Arts and Sciences, University of Colorado, Boulder

Nathan J Citino, Envisioning the Arab Future: Modernization in US-Arab Relations, 1945–1967, winner 2018 Robert H. Ferrell Book Prize, Society for Historians of American Foreign Relations

E J Clery, Eighteen Hundred and Eleven, winner 2018 Rose Mary Crawshay Prize, British Academy

Florin Curta, The Making of the Slavs: History and Archaeology of the Lower Danube Region, c.500–700, winner 2002 Herbert Baxter Adams Prize, American Historical Association

Tsilly Dagan, International Tax Policy: Between Competition and Cooperation, winner 2018 IBFD Frans Vanistendael Award for International Tax Law, International Bureau of Fiscal Documentation

Maarten Derksen, Histories of Human Engineering: Tact and Technology, winner 2018 Cheiron Book Prize, Cheiron: The International Society for the History of Behavioral and Social Sciences

Stephen B Dobranski, Milton in Context, winner 2011 Irene Samuel Memorial Award, The Milton Society of America

Tim W Dornis, Trademark and Unfair Competition Conflicts: Historical-Comparative, Doctrinal, and Economic Perspectives, shortlisted 2018 Private Law Prize, St Petersburg International Legal Forum

Ivan Drpić, Epigram, Art, and Devotion in Later Byzantium, winner 2019 Karen Gould Prize in Art History, The Medieval Academy of America 

Sarah Dustagheer, Shakespeare’s Two Playhouses: Repertory and Theatre Space at the Globe and the Blackfriars, 1599–1613, shortlisted 2018 Shakespeare’s Globe Book Award

Marcela Echeverri, Indian and Slave Royalists in the Age of Revolution: Reform, Revolution, and Royalism in the Northern Andes, 1780–1825, honorable mention 2017 Bolton-Johnson Prize, Conference on Latin American History

Peter Fane-Saunders, Pliny the Elder and the Emergence of Renaissance Architecture, winner 2018 Phyllis Goodhart Gordan Book Prize, Renaissance Society of America

Jonathan Fennell, Combat and Morale in the North African Campaign: The Eighth Army and the Path to El Alamein, joint runner-up 2011 Templer Medal Book Prize, The Society for Army Historical Research and shortlisted 2011 Whitfield Prize, Royal Historical Society

Philippe Flajolet and Robert Sedgewick, Analytic Combinatorics, winner 2019 Leroy P. Steele Prize for Mathematical Exposition, American Mathematical Society 

Thomas Edward Flores and Irfan Nooruddin, Elections in Hard Times: Building Stronger Democracies in the 21st Century, winner 2018 Alpha Sigma Nu Book Award Winner, Association of Jesuit Colleges and Universities (AJCU) and Alpha Sigma Nu

John Forrester and Laura Cameron, Freud in Cambridge, finalist 2018 Wallace K. Ferguson Prize, Canadian Historical Association

Aimée Fox, Learning to Fight: Military Innovation and Change in the British Army, 1914–1918, winner 2018 BAMBY Prize, Book of the Year, British Army Military Book

Andrew Francis, Culture and Commerce in Conrad’s Asian Fiction, winner 2017 Adam Gillon BookAwardin ConradStudies,The Joseph Conrad Society of America

Edward W Frees, Glenn Meyers, Richard A Derrig, Predictive Modeling Applications in Actuarial Science, Volume 2: Case Studies in Insurance, winner 2018 Kulp-Wright Book Award, American Risk and Insurance Association

Stanley O Gaines, Jr, Personality and Close Relationship Processes, winner 2018 IARR Book Award, International Association for Relationship Research

David W Gerlach, The Economy of Ethnic Cleansing: The Transformation of the German-Czech Borderlands after World War II, winner 2018 Radomír Luža Prize, The American Friends of the Documentation Center of Austrian Resistance and Marshall Plan Center for European Studies, University of New Orleans

Simon Grote, The Emergence of Modern Aesthetic Theory: Religion and Morality in Enlightenment Germany and Scotland, winner 2017 István Hont Book Prize, Institute of Intellectual History, University of St Andrews

Daphna Hacker, Legalized Families in the Era of Bordered Globalization, co-winner 2018 Herbert Jacob Book Prize, Law and Society Association

Brian N Hall, Communications and British Operations on the Western Front, 1914–1918, co-winner 2018 Whitfield Prize, Royal Historical Society

Alisha C Holland, Forbearance as Redistribution: The Politics of Informal Welfare in Latin America, co-winner 2018 Herbert Jacob Book Prize, Law and Society Association

Rashauna Johnson, Slavery’s Metropolis: Unfree Labor in New Orleans during the Age of Revolutions, winner 2018 H. L. Mitchell Award, Southern Historical Association

Neil Ketchley, Egypt in a Time of Revolution: Contentious Politics and the Arab Spring, co-winner 2018 Charles Tilly Award for Best Book, Collective Behavior and Social Movements Section, American Sociological Association

John Kiszely, Anatomy of a Campaign: The British Fiasco in Norway, 1940, winner 2018 Duke of Wellington Medal for Military History, The Royal United Services Institute

Shira Klein, Italy’s Jews from Emancipation to Fascism, finalist 2018 Gerrard and Ella Berman Memorial Award, Jewish Book Council and finalist 2018 JDC-Herbert Katzki Award, Jewish Book Society

Michael Levy and Farah Mendlesohn, Children’s Fantasy Literature: An Introduction, winner 2018 Mythopoeic Scholarship Award for Myth and Fantasy, Mythopoetic Society

Timothy Longman, Memory and Justice in Post-Genocide Rwanda, winner 2018 Best Book Award, African Politics Conference Group, honourable mention 2018 Melville J. Herskovits Prize, African Studies Association and honourable mention 2018 Bethwell A. Ogot Prize, African Studies Association

Catherine Lu, Justice and Reconciliation in World Politics, co-winner 2018 Sussex International Theory Prize, Centre for Advanced International Theory, University of Sussex

Siniša Malešević, The Rise of Organised Brutality: A Historical Sociology of Violence, winner 2018 Peace, War, and Social Conflict Best Book Award, American Sociological Association

Aila M Matanock, Electing Peace: From Civil Conflict to Political Participation, winner 2018 Charles H. Levine Memorial Book Prize, International Political Science Association

James McDougall, A History of Algeria, co-winner 2018 British-Kuwait Friendship Society Book Prize in Middle Eastern Studies 

Thomas D McGlothlin, Resurrection as Salvation: Development and Conflict in Pre-Nicene Paulinism, winner 2019 Manfred Lautenschlaeger Award for Theological Promise, Forschungszentrum Internationale und Interdisziplinaere Theologie, Universität Heidelberg 

Daniel P Mears, Out-of-Control Criminal Justice: The Systems Improvement Solution for More Safety, Justice, Accountability, and Efficiency, winner 2019 ACJS Outstanding Book Award, Academy of Criminal Justice Sciences

Keri Leigh Merritt, Masterless Men: Poor Whites and Slavery in the Antebellum South, winner 2018 Bennett H. Wall Award, Southern Historical Association and co-winner 2018 President’s Book Award, Social Science History Association 

Colleen Murphy, The Conceptual Foundations of Transitional Justice, winner 2017 NASSP Book Award, North American Society for Social Philosophy

Cynthia Nicoletti, Secession on Trial: The Treason Prosecution of Jefferson Davis, winner 2018 Cromwell Book Prize, American Society for Legal History 

William Thomas Okie, The Georgia Peach: Culture, Agriculture, and Environment in the American South, co-winner 2018 Malcolm Bell, Jr, and Muriel Barrow Bell Award, Georgia Historical Society

Anju Mary Paul, Multinational Maids: Stepwise Migration in a Global Labor Market, winner 2018 Thomas and Zaniecki Best Book Award, International Migration Section, American Sociological Association and winner 2018 Max Weber Award for Distinguished Scholarship, Organizations, Occupations and Work Section, American Sociological Association

Michael Pirson, Humanistic Management, winner 2018 Best Book Award, Social Issues in Management (SIM) Division, Academy of Management

Konstantin Pollok, Kant’s Theory of Normativity: Exploring the Space of Reason, winner 2018 NAKS Book Prize, North American Kant Society

James Purkis, Shakespeare and Manuscript Drama: Canon, Collaboration and Text, shortlisted 2018 Shakespeare’s Globe Book Award

Amy Richlin, Slave Theater in the Roman Republic: Plautus and Popular Comedy, winner 2018 The Charles J. Goodwin Award of Merit, Society for Classical Studies 

Natalia Roudakova, Losing Pravda: Ethics and The Press in Post-Truth Russia, winner 2018 Wayne S. Vucinich Book Prize, Association for Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies, winner 2017 Frank Luther Mott-Kappa Tau Alpha Journalism and Mass Communication Research Award, Kappa Tau Alpha and co-winner 2018 Davis Center Book Prize in Political and Social Studies, Association for Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies 

Rohan Deb Roy, Malarial Subjects: Empire, Medicine and Nonhumans in British India, 1820–1909, runner-up 2018 John Pickstone Prize, British Society for the History of Science

Jared Rubin, Rulers, Religion, and Riches: Why the West Got Rich and the Middle East Did Not, winner 2018 Douglass C. North Research Award, Society of Institutional and Organizational Economics

Lynn Schofield Clark and Regina Marchi, Young People and the Future of News: Social Media and the Rise of Connective Journalism, winner 2018 James W. Carey Award for Media Research, Carl Couch Center for Socialand Internet Research and winner 2018 Nancy Baym Book Award, Association of Internet Researchers

Lorelle Semley, To Be Free and French: Citizenship in France’s Atlantic Empire, co-winner 2018 Bentley Book Prize, World History Association

Sussan Siavoshi, Montazeri: The Life and Thought of Iran’s Revolutionary Ayatollah, winner 2018 Houshang Pourshariati Iranian Studies Book Award, Middle East Studies Association 

Hazel Smith, North Korea: Markets and Military Rule, winner 2017 IBP Teaching Tool Accolade in Humanities, International Convention of Asia Scholars 

Simon Smith, Musical Response in the Early Modern Playhouse, 1603–1625, winner 2018 Shakespeare’s Globe Book Award

Jesse Spohnholz, The Convent of Wesel: The Event that Never was and the Invention of Tradition, winner 2018 DAAD/GSA Book Prize, German Studies Association

J H Stape, The New Cambridge Companion to Joseph Conrad, honorable mention 2017 Adam Gillon Book Award in ConradStudies,The JosephConradSocietyof America

Jennifer A Theiss, The Experience and Expression of Uncertainty in Close Relationships, winner 2018 Gerald R. Miller Book Award in Interpersonal Communication, National Communication Association

Alison Vacca, Non-Muslim Provinces under Early Islam: Islamic Rule and Iranian Legitimacy in Armenia and Caucasian Albania, winner 2018 History and the Humanities Book Award, Central Eurasian Studies Society 

Steven Vande Moortele, The Romantic Overture and Musical Form from Rossini to Wagner, winner 2018 Wallace Berry Award, Society for Music Theory 

Tamara J Walker, Exquisite Slaves: Race, Clothing, and Status in Colonial Lima, winner, 2018 Harriet Tubman Prize, Lapidus Center for the Historical Analysis of Transatlantic Slavery 

Eric Weiskott, English Alliterative Verse: Poetic Tradition and Literary History, winner 2018 Beatrice White Prize, The English Association

Sarah Wilson Sokhey, The Political Economy of Pension Policy Reversal in Post-Communist Countries, co-winner 2018 Ed A. Hewett Book Prize, Association for Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies

Michael Wintroub, The Voyage of Thought: Navigating Knowledge across the Sixteenth-Century World, winner 2018 John Pickstone Prize, British Society for the History of Science

Veli Yadirgi, The Political Economy of the Kurds of Turkey: From the Ottoman Empire to the Turkish Republic, shortlisted 2018 British-Kuwait Friendship Society Book Prize in Middle Eastern Studies 

Jae-jin Yang, The Political Economy of the Small Welfare State in South Korea, winner 2017 Injae Best Book Award, Korean Political Science Association

Anna Zayaruznaya, The Monstrous New Art: Divided Forms in the Late Medieval Motet, winner 2019 John Nicholas Brown Prize, The Medieval Academy of America

Chris Zepeda-Millán, Latino Mass Mobilization: Immigration, Racialization, and Activism, co-winner 2018 Charles Tilly Award for Best Book, Collective Behavior and Social Movements Section, American Sociological Association

Taisu Zhang, The Laws and Economics of Confucianism: Kinship and Property in Preindustrial China and England, co-winner 2018 Gaddis Smith International Book Prize, Yale MacMillan Center and co-winner 2018 President’s Book Award, Social Science History Association 





2018 APSA Awards (American Political Science Association)

Kevin Arceneaux and Ryan J Vander Wielen, Taming Intuition: How Reflection Minimizes Partisan Reasoning and Promotes Democratic Accountability, winner 2018 Robert E. Lane Best Book Award, Political Psychology, American Political Science Association and co-winner, 2018 Best Book Award, Experimental Research Section, American Political Science Association

Amnon Cavari, The Party Politics of Presidential Rhetoric, co-winner 2018 Richard E. Neustadt Award for Best Book on Executive Politics, Presidents and Executive Politics Section, American Political Science Association

Mark Dincecco and Massimiliano Gaetano Onorato, From Warfare to Wealth: The Military Origins of Urban Prosperity in Europe, winner 2018 William Riker Best Book Award, Political Economy Section, American Political Science Association

Ryan D Enos, The Space between Us: Social Geography and Politics, co-winner, 2018 Best Book Award, Experimental Research Section, American Political Science Association

Diana Fu, Mobilizing without the Masses: Control and Contention in China, winner 2018 Luebbert Best Book Award, Comparative Politics Section, American Political Science Association

Alisha C Holland, Forbearance as Redistribution: The Politics of Informal Welfare in Latin America, winner 2018 Giovanni Sartori Book Award, Qualitative and Multi-Method Research, American Political Science Association

Karen Long Jusko, Who Speaks for the Poor?: Electoral Geography, Party Entry, and Representation, honorable mention 2018 Luebbert Best Book Award, Comparative Politics Section, American Political Science Association

Roger Karapin, Political Opportunities for Climate Policy: California, New York, and the Federal Government, winner 2018 Lynton Keith Caldwell Award, Science, Technology and Environmental Politics Section, American Political Science Association

Andrew R Lewis, The Rights Turn in Conservative Christian Politics: How Abortion Transformed the Culture, winner 2018 Hubert Morken Book Award, Religion and Politics Section, American Political Science Association

Catherine Lu, Justice and Reconciliation in World Politics, winner 2018 Robert L. Jervis and Paul W. Schroeder Best Book Award, International History and Politics, American Political Science Association

Roseanne W McManus, Statements of Resolve: Achieving Coercive Credibility in International Conflict, honorable mention 2018 Best Book Award, Conflict Processes Section, American Political Science Association

Pippa Norris and Joni Lovenduski, Political Recruitment: Gender, Race and Class in the British Parliament, winner 2018 George H. Hallet Award, Representation and Electoral Systems Section, American Political Science Association

Ruth Bloch Rubin, Building the Bloc: Intraparty Organization in the US Congress, winner 2018 Alan Rosenthal Prize, Legislative Studies Section, American Political Science Association

Siavash Saffari, Beyond Shariati: Modernity, Cosmopolitanism, and Islam in Iranian Political Thought, co-winner 2018 First Book Award, Foundations of Political Theory, American Political Science Association

Debra Thompson, The Schematic State: Race, Transnationalism, and the Politics of the Census, winner 2018 Seymour Martin Lipset Best Book Award, Canadian Politics Section, American Political Science Association

Chris Zepeda-Millán, Latino Mass Mobilization: Immigration, Racialization, and Activism, co-winner 2018 Ralph J. Bunche Award, American Political Science Association and winner 2018 Best Book Award, Race, Ethnicity and Politics Section, American Political Science Association

Daniel Ziblatt, Conservative Parties and the Birth of Democracy, winner 2018 Best Book Award, European Politics and Society Section, American Political Science Association, winner 2018 Best Book Award, Comparative Democratization Section, American Political Science Association and winner 2018 Woodrow Wilson Foundation Award, American Political Science Association

2018 Choice Outstanding Academic Title – winners

Pierre Asselin, Vietnam’s American War: A History 

Orna Ben-Naftali, Michael Sfard, Hedi Viterbo, Hedi Viterbo, The ABC of the OPT: A Legal Lexicon of the Israeli Control over the Occupied Palestinian Territory 

R J M Blackett, The Captive’s Quest for Freedom: Fugitive Slaves, the 1850 Fugitive Slave Law, and the Politics of Slavery 

Edward S Cassedy and Peter Z Grossman, Introduction to Energy: Resources, Technology, and Society 

David Cortright, Conor Seyle and Kristen Wall, Governance for Peace: How Inclusive, Participatory and Accountable Institutions Promote Peace and Prosperity 

Jenny Davidson, Reading Jane Austen 

Penelope J E Davies, Architecture and Politics in Republican Rome 

Nicola Di Cosmo and Michael Maas, Empires and Exchanges in Eurasian Late Antiquity: Rome, China, Iran, and the Steppe, ca. 250–750 

David Eppstein, Forbidden Configurations in Discrete Geometry 

Martin R Gutmann, Building a Nazi Europe: The SS’s Germanic Volunteers 

David A Hopkins, Red Fighting Blue: How Geography and Electoral Rules Polarize American Politics 

Liz James, Mosaics in the Medieval World: From Late Antiquity to the Fifteenth Century 

Wilhelmina F Jashemski, Kathryn L Gleason, Kim J Hartswick and Amina-Aïcha Malek, Gardens of the Roman Empire 

James C Kennedy, A Concise History of the Netherlands   

Noel Lenski and Catherine M Cameron, What Is a Slave Society?: The Practice of Slavery in Global Perspective 

Benjamin Lessing, Making Peace in Drug Wars: Crackdowns and Cartels in Latin America 

John Morán González and Laura Lomas, The Cambridge History of Latina/o American Literature 

Kunal Pimparkhede, Computer Programming with C++ 

Michael Provence, The Last Ottoman Generation and the Making of the Modern Middle East

John Quigley, Foreigners on America’s Death Rows 

Muireann Quigley, Self-Ownership, Property Rights, and the Human Body: A Legal and Philosophical Analysis 

Duane W Roller, A Historical and Topographical Guide to the Geography of Strabo: An English Translation, with Introduction and Notes 

Laurence Senelick, Jacques Offenbach and the Making of Modern Culture 

Matthew S Shugart and Rein Taagepera, Votes from Seats: Logical Models of Electoral Systems 

Robert J Sternberg and James C Kaufman, The Nature of Human Creativity 

Henk Tijms, Probability: A Lively Introduction 

Richard Walker, Spectral Atlas for Amateur Astronomers: A Guide to the Spectra of Astronomical Objects and Terrestrial Light Sources 

Jay Winter, War beyond Words: Languages of Remembrance from the Great War to the Present 

Veli Yadirgi, The Political Economy of the Kurds of Turkey: From the Ottoman Empire to the Turkish Republic 

2019 PROSE Awards (American Publishers Awards for Professional and Scholarly Excellence)

Steven J Dick, Astrobiology, Discovery, and Societal Impact, winner 2019 PROSE Award for Cosmology and Astronomy

Geraldine Heng, The Invention of Race in the European Middle Ages, winner 2019 PROSE Award for World History

Robert L Jaffe and Washington Taylor, The Physics of Energy, winner 2019 PROSE Award for Textbook/Physical Sciencesand Mathematics

Wilhelmina F Jashemski, Kathryn L Gleason, Kim J Hartswick and Amina-Aïcha Malek, Gardens of the Roman Empire, winner 2019 PROSE Award for Single Volume Reference/Humanities

Douglas Maraun and Martin Widmann, Statistical Downscaling and Bias Correction for Climate Research, winner 2019 PROSE Award for Environmental Science

Alejandro Enrique Planchart, Guillaume Du Fay: The Life and Works, winner 2019 PROSE Award for Music and the Performing Arts

Roman Vershynin, High-Dimensional Probability: An Introduction with Applications in Data Science, winner 2019 PROSE Award for Mathematics


Cambridge Dictionaries

Thank you for your feedback which will help us improve our service.

If you requested a response, we will make sure to get back to you shortly.

×
Please fill in the required fields in your feedback submission.
×
This site uses cookies to improve your experience. Read more Close