Skip to content

Due to system maintenance, purchasing is not available at this time. We are working to fix the issue and apologise for any inconvenience caused. Thank you for your patience.

Your Cart

×

You have 0 items in your cart.

Awards and Prizes

Each year, Cambridge University Press is proud to receive a range of awards in the worlds of academia and educational publishing. Below is a list of the awards and prizes that we recorded since the listing in the last Annual Report.

Bethany Albertson and Shana Kushner Gadarian, Anxious Politics: Democratic Citizenship in a Threatening World, co-winner, 2016 Robert E. Lane Award, Political Psychology Section, American Political Science Association

Michael Albertus, Autocracy and Redistribution: The Politics of Land Reform, co-winner, 2016 Gregory Luebbert Book Award, Comparative Politics Section, American Political Science Association

Séverine Autesserre, Peaceland: Conflict Resolution and the Everyday Politics of International Intervention, co-winner, 2015 Yale H. Ferguson Award, Northeast Section, International Studies Association and honorable mention 2015 CRS Book of the Year, The Conflict Research Society

Hina Azam, Sexual Violation in Islamic Law: Substance, Evidence, and Procedure, winner 2016 James Henry Breasted Prize, American Historical Association

Karen Bauer, Gender Hierarchy in the Qur’ān: Medieval Interpretations, Modern Responses, runner-up, 2016 British-Kuwait Friendship Society Book Prize

Arnulf Becker Lorca, Mestizo International Law: A Global Intellectual History 1842–1933, winner, 2016 European Society for International Law Book Prize

Francis J Beckwith, Taking Rites Seriously: Law, Politics, and the Reasonableness of Faith, winner, 2016 Award for Excellence in the Study of Religion: Constructive-Reflective Studies, American Academy of Religion

Andrew D Berns, The Bible and Natural Philosophy in Renaissance Italy: Jewish and Christian Physicians in Search of Truth, winner 2016 Howard R. Marraro Prize, American Catholic Historical Association

Maxim Bolt, Zimbabwe’s Migrants and South Africa’s Border Farms: The Roots of Impermanence, winner of the 2016 BBC Thinking Allowed/British Sociological Association Ethnography Award

Catherine Boone, Property and Political Order in Africa: Land Rights and the Structure of Politics, co-winner, 2016 Gregory Luebbert Book Award, Comparative Politics Section, American Political Science Association

Kathleen A Brady, The Distinctiveness of Religion in American Law: Rethinking Religion Clause Jurisprudence, awarded Second Place in the Faithful Citizenship/Religious Freedom Category, 2016 Catholic Press Association Book Awards

Keith Breckenridge, Biometric State: The Global Politics of Identification and Surveillance in South Africa, 1850 to the Present, winner 2017 Humanities Book Award, Academy of Science of South Africa

Guy Burak, The Second Formation of Islamic Law: The Hanafi School in the Early Modern Ottoman Empire, honorable mention, 2016 Fuat Köprülü Book Prize, Ottoman and Turkish Studies Association

Barry Buzan and George Lawson, The Global Transformation: History, Modernity and the Making of International Relations,
co-winner 2017 Francesco Guicciardini Prize, Historical International Relations Section, International Studies Association 

Bruno Cabanes, The Great War and the Origins of Humanitarianism, 1918-24, winner 2016 Paul Birdsall Prize, American Historical Association

Adriana Craciun, Writing Arctic Disaster: Authorship and Exploration, short-listed 2016 Michelle Kendrick Memorial Book Prize, Society for Literature, Science and the Arts

Marcos Cueto and Steven Palmer, Medicine and Public Health in Latin America: A History, Best Book Award, History of Science, Medicine and Technology section, Latin American Studies Association (LASA)

Emmanuelle de Champs, Enlightenment and Utility: Bentham in French, Bentham in France, winner, 2016 Prix de la Recherche, Société des Anglicistes de l’Enseignement Supérieur/Association Française d’Études Américaines

Ruth I DeFord, Tatus: Mensuration and Rhythm in Renaissance Music, winner 2016 Wallace Berry Award, Society for Music Theory

Demetrios Demetriades, Kenji Inaba, George Velmahos, Atlas of Surgical Techniques in Trauma, First Prize in Surgery, British Medical Association

Eleanor Dickey, The Colloquia of the Hermeneumata Pseudodositheana, Charles J. Goodwin Award of Merit

Janina Dill, Legitimate Targets?: Social Construction, International Law and US Bombing, joint runner-up, 2016 Peter Birks Book Prize for Outstanding Legal Scholarship, Society of Legal Scholars

Pierpaolo Donati and Margaret S Archer, The Relational Subject, joint winner of the 2015 Cheryl Frank Memorial Prize

Annmarie Drury, Translation as Transformation in Victorian Poetry, winner 2016 Sonya Rudikoff Award, Northeast Victorian Studies Association

Robert S DuPlessis, The Material Atlantic: Clothing, Commerce, and Colonization in the Atlantic World, 1650–1800, winner of the 2016 World History Association Bentley Book Prize

Chouki El Hamel, Black Morocco, 2016 honorable mention for L. Carl Brown Book Prize

Tasha Fairfield, Private Wealth and Public Revenue in Latin America: Business Power and Tax Politics, winner of the 2016 Donna Lee Van Cott Book Award, Political Institutions Section, Latin American Studies Association

Michael G Findley, Daniel L Nielson and J C Sharman, Global Shell Games: Experiments in Transnational Relations, Crime, and Terrorism, co-winner, 2015 Yale H. Ferguson Award, Northeast Section, International Studies Association

Christy Ford Chapin, Ensuring America’s Health, winner 2016 Ralph Gomory Book Prize

Lorrie Frasure-Yokley, Racial and Ethnic Politics in American Suburbs, winner 2016 Dennis Judd Best Book Award, Urban and Local Politics Section, American Political Science Association and winner 2016 Best Book Award, Race, Ethnicity and Politics Section, American Political Science Association

Benjamin R Gampel, Anti-Jewish Riots in the Crown of Aragon and the Royal Response, 1391–1392, winner 2016 Nahum M. Sarna Memorial Award in Scholarship, National Jewish Book Council

Sharon E J Gerstel, Rural Lives and Landscapes in Late Byzantium: Art, Archaeology, and Ethnography, winner of the 2016 Runciman Award, Anglo-Hellenic League and winner 2016 ICMA Book Prize, International Center of Medieval Art

Michael Goebel, Anti-Imperial Metropolis: Interwar Paris and the Seeds of Third World Nationalism, winner 2016 Jerry Bentley Prize in World History, American Historical Association

Jennifer Hadden, Networks in Contention: The Divisive Politics of Climate Change, honorable mention 2016 Harold and Margaret Sprout Award, Environmental Studies Section, International Studies Association, co-winner 2016 Lynton Keith Caldwell Prize, Science, Technology and Environmental Politics Section, American Political Science Association, winner 2016 Don K. Price Award, Science, Technology and Environmental Politics Section, American Political Science Association and winner 2016 Levine Book Prize, Research Committee on the Structure and Organization of Government, International Political Science Association

Karen Hagemann and Pamela Selwyn, Revisiting Prussia’s Wars against Napoleon: History, Culture, and Memory, winner 2016 Hans Rosenberg Book Prize, Central European History Society

Luke E Harlow, Religion, Race, and the Making of Confederate Kentucky, 1830–1880, joint winner 2015 Kentucky History Award, Kentucky Historical Society

Michael T Heaney and Fabio Rojas, Party in the Street: The Antiwar Movement and the Democratic Party after 9/11, co-winner 2016 Leon Epstein Outstanding Book Award, Political Organizations and Parties Section, American Political Science Association and A Choice Top 25 Book of 2015 

Eitan D Hersh, Hacking the Electorate: How Campaigns Perceive Voters, winner 2016 Best Book Award, Information Technology and Politics Section, American Political Science Association

Marc J Hetherington and Jonathan D Weiler, Authoritarianism and Polarization in American Politics, winner 2016 Philip E. Converse Book Award, Elections, Public Opinion, and Voting Behavior Section, American Political Science Association

Emma Hunter, Political Thought and the Public Sphere in Tanzania: Freedom, Democracy and Citizenship in the Era of Decolonization, winner of the 2016 Gladstone Prize, Royal Historical Society

Steven L B Jensen, The Making of International Human Rights: The 1960s, Decolonization, and the Reconstruction of Global Values, winner 2017 Human Rights Best Book Award, International Studies Association and winner 2016 Chadwick Alger Prize, International Organization Section, International Studies Association

Jacqueline E Jung, The Gothic Screen: Space, Sculpture, and Community in the Cathedrals of France and Germany, ca.1200–1400, co-winner 2017 John Nicholas Brown Prize, The Medieval Academy of America

Leila Kawar, Contesting Immigration Policy in Court: Legal Activism and its Radiating Effects in the United States and France, joint winner of the 2016 Herbert Jacob Book Award, Law and Society Association and winner 2016 Woodward Medal in Humanities and Social Sciences, University of Melbourne

Joel Kaye, A History of Balance, 1250–1375: The Emergence of a New Model of Equilibrium and its Impact on Thought, winner 2017 Haskins Medal, Medieval Academy of America

Claire Jean Kim, Dangerous Crossings: Race, Species, and Nature in a Multicultural Age, winner 2016 Best Book Award, Race, Ethnicity and Politics Section, American Political Science Association

Lisa A Kirschenbaum, International Communism and the Spanish Civil War: Solidarity and Suspicion, Heldt Prize for Best Book by a Woman in Slavic, East European and Eurasian Studies, Association for Women in Slavic Studies

Barbara Koremenos, The Continent of International Law: Explaining Agreement Design, co-winner 2017 ILAW Book Award, International Law Section, International Studies Association and runner-up 2016 Chadwick Alger Prize, International Organization Section, International Studies Association

Ronald R Krebs, Narrative and the Making of US National Security, winner 2016 Giovanni Sartori Book Award, Qualitative and Multi-Method Research Section, American Political Science Association, co-winner 2016 Robert L. Jervis and Paul W. Schroeder Best Book Award, International History and Politics Section, American Political Science Association and honorable mention 2015 Lepgold Book Prize, Mortara Center for International Studies, Georgetown University, Washington

Douglas L Kriner and Andrew Reeves, The Particularistic President: Executive Branch Politics and Political Inequality, winner, 2016 Richard E. Neustadt Award, Presidents and Executive Politics Section, American Political Science Association

Christian Lange, Paradise and Hell in Islamic Traditions, winner of the 2016 British-Kuwait Friendship Society Book Prize

Richard Ned Lebow, Constructing Cause in International Relations, honorable mention, 2016 Charles Taylor Book Award, Interpretive Methodologies and Methods Conference Group, American Political Science Association

David Lowenthal, The Past Is a Foreign Country – Revisited, winner 2016 British Academy Medal

Rolf A Lundkin, Nicholas Arvidsson, Tim Brady, Eskil Ekstedt, Christophe Midler, Jörg Sydow, Managing and Working in Project Society: Institutional Challenges of Temporary Institutions, winner 2016 David I. Cleland Project Management Literature Award, Project Management Institute

Ruth MacKay, The Limits of Royal Authority: Resistance and Obedience in Seventeenth-Century Castile, winner 2000 Leo Gershoy Award, American Historical Association

Alfred A Marcus, Innovations in Sustainability: Fuel and Food, winner 2016 Organizations and the Natural Environment (ONE) Division Book Award, Academy of Management

Stanislav Markus, Property, Predation, and Protection: Piranha Capitalism in Russia and Ukraine, winner 2016 Stein Rokkan Prize, International Social Science Council and the European Consortium for Political Research

Jeremy Menchik, Islam and Democracy in Indonesia: Tolerance without Liberalism, winner 2017 Religion and International Relations Book Award, Religion and International Relations Section, International Studies Association

Gary J Miller and Andrew B Whitford, Above Politics: Bureaucratic Discretion and Credible Commitment, co-winner 2016 Book of the Year, Section of Public Administration Research (SPAR), American Society of Public Administration

Megumi Naoi, Building Legislative Coalitions for Free Trade in Asia: Globalization as Legislation, honorable mention, 2016 William H. Riker Book Award, Political Economy Section, American Political Science Association

Francis O’Gorman, The Cambridge Companion to John Ruskin, winner 2016 Ruskin Society Book Prize

Patricia Owens, Economy of Force: Counterinsurgency and the Historical Rise of the Social, winner 2016 Susan Strange Book Prize, British International Studies Association, winner 2017 THEORY Best Book Award, International Studies Association and honorable mention, 2017 Francesco Guiccardini Prize, Historical International Relations Section, International Studies Association

Andrew Phillips and J C Sharman, International Order and Diversity: War, Trade and Rule in the Indian Ocean, co-winner 2017 Francesco Guicciardini Prize, Historical International Relations Section, International Studies Association GMS

Victor Pickard, America’s Battle for Media Democracy: The Triumph of Corporate Libertarianism and the Future of Media Reform, winner of the 2015 Frank Luther Mott/Kappa Tau Alpha Research Award

J G A Pocock, Barbarism and Religion, joint winner 2015 István Hont Book Prize, Institute of Intellectual History

Aysha Pollnitz, Princely Education in Early Modern Britain, winner of the 2016 Whitfield Prize, Royal Historical Society

Douglas V Porpora, Reconstructing Sociology: The Critical Realist Approach, joint winner of the 2015 Cheryl Frank Memorial Prize

Vincent Pouliot, International Pecking Orders: The Politics and Practice of Multilateral Diplomacy, runner-up 2016 Chadwick Alger Prize, International Organization Section, International Studies Association

Sven-Oliver Proksch and Jonathan B Slapin, The Politics of Parliamentary Debate: Parties, Rebels and Representation, winner of the 2016 Richard F. Fenno Prize, Legislative Studies Section, American Political Science Association and co-winner of the 2016 Leon Epstein Outstanding Book Award, Political Organizations and Parties Section, American Political Science Association

Andrea Reupert, Darryl Maybery, Joanne Nicholson, Michael Göpfert, Mary V Seeman, Parental Psychiatric Disorder: Distressed Parents and their Families, 3rd edition, BMA President’s Award, British Medical Association

Amy Reynolds, Free Trade and Faithful Globalization: Saving the Market, co-winner, 2016 Religion and International Relations Book Award, Religion and International Relations Section, International Studies Association

Alfred J Rieber, Stalin and the Struggle for Supremacy in Eurasia, shortlisted for the 2016 Pushkin House Prize

Kenneth M Roberts, Changing Course in Latin America: Party Systems in the Neoliberal Era, winner 2016 Best Book Award, Comparative Democratization Section, American Political Science Association

Jonathan Rynhold, The Arab-Israeli Conflict in American Political Culture, winner 2016 Gideon Doron Best Book Award, Israeli Political Science Association

Shalini Satkunanandan, Extraordinary Responsibility: Politics beyond the Moral Calculus, co-winner 2016 First Book Award, Foundations of Political Theory Section, American Political Science Association 

Sara Scalenghe, Disability in the Ottoman Arab World, 1500–1800, winner of 2016 Outstanding Book Award, Disability History Association and honorable mention in the 2015 British-Kuwait Friendship Society Book Prize in Middle Eastern Studies

Reuel Schiller, Forging Rivals: Race, Class, Law, and the Collapse of Postwar Liberalism, honorable mention 2016 J. Willard Hurst Award, Law and Society Association and winner 2016 John Philip Reid Book Award, American Society for Legal History

Katelijne Schiltz, Music and Riddle Culture in the Renaissance, Roland H. Bainton Prize, Art History/Musicology Category, Sixteenth Century Society and Conference

Melissa Schwartzberg, Counting the Many: The Origins and Limits of Supermajority Rule, winner 2016 David and Elaine Spitz Prize, International Conference for the Study of Political Thought

Mitra Sharafi, Law and Identity in Colonial South Asia: Parsi Legal Culture, 1772–1947, winner of the 2015 J. Willard Hurst Award, Law and Society Association

Colin Shindler, The Rise of the Israeli Right: From Odessa to Hebron, winner Gold Medal in The Washington Institute Book Prize, The Washington Institute for Near East Policy

Prerna Singh, How Solidarity Works for Welfare: Subnationalism and Social Development in India, winner of the 2016 Woodrow Wilson Foundation Award, American Political Science Association and co-winner of the 2016 Barrington Moore Book Award, Comparative and Historical Sociology Section, American Sociological Association

Lauge N Skovgaard Poulsen, Bounded Reality and Economic Diplomacy: The Politics of Investment Treaties in Developing Countries, winner 2017 IPE Best Book Award, International Studies Assocation

Sandy Steel, Proof of Causation in Tort Law, runner-up 2016 Birks Prize, The Society for Legal Scholars

Jennifer Stisa Granick, American Spies: Modern Surveillance, Why You Should Care, and What to Do About It, winner 2016 Roy C. Palmer Civil Liberties Prize, Chicago-Kent College of Law, Illinois Institute of  Technology

Susan C Stokes, Mandates and Democracy: Neoliberalism by Surprise in Latin America, co-winner, 2002 Mattei Dogan Foundation Prize in European Political Sociology, Society of Comparative Research, winner 2003 Best Book Award, Comparative Democratization Section, American Political Science Association and winner 2016 George H. Hallett Award, Representation and Electoral Systems Section, American Political Science Association

Vladislava Stoyanova, Human Trafficking and Slavery Reconsidered: Conceptual Limits and States’ Positive Obligations in European Law, winner (for Ph.D. thesis) 2016 Lund Society of Humanities and Social Sciences Award

Andrew Sturdy, Christopher Wright and Nick Wylie, Management as Consultancy: Neo-bureaucracy and the Consultant Manager, winner 2016 Urwick Prize, The Worshipful Company of Management Consultants 

Aili Mari Tripp, Women and Power in Postconflict Africa, winner 2015 Best Book Award, African Politics Conference Group, American Political Science Association and Finalist 2016 Melville J. Herskovitz Prize, African Studies Association

Nükhet Varlik, Plague and Empire in the Early Modern Mediterranean World: The Ottoman Experience, 1347–1600, winner 2016 Albert Hourani Book Award, Middle East Studies Association and winner 2016 Fuat Köprülü Book Prize, Ottoman and Turkish Studies Association

Lawrence Warner, The Myth of Piers Plowman: Constructing a Medieval Literary Archive, winner 2016 Beatrice White Prize, English Association

Thomas Weatherall, Jus Cogens: International Law and Social Contract, co-winner 2017 ILAW Book Award, International Law Section, International Studies Association

Margaret A Young, Trading Fish, Saving Fish: The Interaction between Regimes in International Law, winner 2016 Woodward Medal in Humanities and Social Sciences, University of Melbourne

Jarad Zimbler, J. M. Coetzee and the Politics of Style, shortlisted for the 2016 University English Book Prize

Choice Outstanding Academic Titles 2016

Suzanne Preston Blier, Art and Risk in Ancient Yoruba: Ife History, Power, and Identity, c.1300

Carles Boix, Political Order and Inequality: Their Foundations and their Consequences for Human Welfare

Brian P Copenhaver, Magic in Western Culture: From Antiquity to the Enlightenment

Louise D’Arcens, The Cambridge Companion to Medievalism

Danny Hayes and Jennifer L Lawless, Women on the Run: Gender, Media, and Political Campaigns in a Polarized Era

Guy Hedreen, The Image of the Artist in Archaic and Classical Greece: Art, Poetry, and Subjectivity

Coleman Hutchison, A History of American Civil War Literature

Thomas E Jenkins, Antiquity Now: The Classical World in the Contemporary American Imagination

Sylvester A Johnson, African American Religions, 1500–2000: Colonialism, Democracy, and Freedom

Genevieve Lester, When Should Secrets Stay Secret?: Accountability, Democratic Governance, and Intelligence

Susan C Loughlin, Steve Sparks, Sarah K Brown, Susanna F Jenkins and Charlotte Vye-Brown, Global Volcanic Hazards and Risk

Jon Mandle and David A. Reidy, The Cambridge Rawls Lexicon

Cody Marrs, Nineteenth-Century American Literature and the Long Civil War

Evan Mawdsley, John Ferris, Richard Bosworth, Joseph Maiolo, Michael Geyer and Adam Tooze, The Cambridge History of the Second World War

Michio Nakamura, Kazuhiko Hosaka, Noriko Itoh and Koichiro Zamma, Mahale Chimpanzees: 50 Years of Research

Thomas Natsoulas, The Conceptual Representation of Consciousness

Pippa Norris, Why Elections Fail

Kiri Paramore, Japanese Confucianism: A Cultural History

Roy W Perrett, An Introduction to Indian Philosophy

Jane Rickard, Writing the Monarch in Jacobean England: Jonson, Donne, Shakespeare and the Works of King James

Barbara H Rosenwein, Generations of Feeling: A History of Emotions, 600–1700

Colleen A Sheehan, The Mind of James Madison: The Legacy of Classical Republicanism

Bruce R Smith, Katherine Rowe, Ton Hoenselaars, Akiko Kusunoki, Andrew Murphy and Aimara da Cunha Resende, The Cambridge Guide to the Worlds of Shakespeare

Philip J Stooke, The International Atlas of Mars Exploration: From Spirit to Curiosity, Volume 2

Ruth Tatlow, Bach’s Numbers: Compositional Proportion and Significance

Susan J Wolfson, Reading John Keats

PROSE Awards (American Publishers Awards for Professional and Scholarly Excellence)

Albert-László Barabási and Márton Pósfai, Network Science, winner 2017 PROSE Award for Textbook/Best in Physical Sciences and Mathematics

Irving J Bigio and Sergio Fantini, Quantitative Biomedical Optics: Theory, Methods, and Applications, honorable mention 2017 PROSE Award for Textbook/Best in Physical Science and Mathematics

Amy R Bloch, Lorenzo Ghiberti’s Gates of Paradise: Humanism, History, and Artistic Philosophy in the Italian Renaissance, honorable mention 2017 PROSE Award for Art History and Criticism

Elizabeth Buettner, Europe after Europe: Decolonization, Society, and Culture, honorable mention 2017 PROSE Award for European and World History

John Chalcraft, Popular Politics in the Making of the Modern Middle East, honorable mention 2017 PROSE Award for European and World History

Eleanor Dickey, Learning Latin the Ancient Way: Latin Textbooks from the Ancient World, honorable mention 2017 PROSE Award for Classics

Bradley Efron and Trevor Hastie, Computer Age Statistical Inference: Algorithms, Evidence, and Data Science, winner 2017 PROSE Award for Computing and Information Sciences

James R Flynn, Does your Family Make You Smarter?: Nature, Nurture, and Human Autonomy, honorable mention 2017 PROSE Award for Psychology

Paul Franssen, Shakespeare’s Literary Lives: The Author as Character in Fiction and Film, honorable mention 2017 PROSE Award for Literature

Evarist Giné and Richard Nickl, Mathematical Foundations of Infinite-Dimensional Statistical Models, winner 2017 PROSE Award for Mathematics

Arnold Lewis Glass: Cognition: A Neuroscience Approach, honorable mention 2017 PROSE Award for Textbook/Best in Social Sciences

Edward Klorman, Mozart’s Music of Friends: Social Interplay in the Chamber Works, winner 2017 PROSE Award for Music and the Performing Arts

Barry Mazur and William Stein, Prime Numbers and the Riemann Hypothesis, honorable mention 2017 PROSE Award for Mathematics

Haruo Shirane, Tomi Suzuki, David Lurie, The Cambridge History of Japanese Literature, honorable mention 2017 PROSE Award for Single Volume Reference/Humanities and Social Sciences

Bruce R Smith, Katherine Rowe, Ton Hoenselaars, Akiko Kusunoki, Andrew Murphy, Aimara da Cunha Resende, The Cambridge Guide to the Worlds of Shakespeare, winner 2017 PROSE Award for Excellence in Reference Works, and winner 2017 PROSE Award for Multivolume Reference/Humanities and Social Sciences

Eric Smith and Harold J Morowitz, The Origin and Nature of Life on Earth: The Emergence of the Fourth Geospehere, honorable mention 2017 PROSE Award for Chemistry and Physics

Thank you for your feedback which will help us improve our service.

If you requested a response, we will make sure to get back to you shortly.

×
Please fill in the required fields in your feedback submission.
×