Skip to content

Awards and Prizes

Each year, Cambridge University Press is proud to receive a range of awards in the worlds of academia and educational publishing. Below is a list of the awards and prizes that we recorded since the listing in the last Annual Report.

H G Adler, Belinda Cooper, Amy Loewenhaar-Blauweiss, Jeremy Adler, Benton Arnovitz, Theresienstadt 1941–1945: The Face of a Coerced Community, finalist 2017 Holocaust Award, in Memory of Ernest W. Michel, Jewish Book Council

Michael Albertus, Autocracy and Redistribution: The Politics of Land Reform, co-winner 2017 Bryce Wood Book Award, Latin American Studies Association

Anne C. Bailey, The Weeping Time: Memory and the Largest Slave Auction in American History, honorable mention 2018 NYASA Book Award, New York African Studies Association

Kate Baldwin, The Paradox of Traditional Chiefs in Democratic Africa, honorable mention 2017 APCG Award for Best Book, African Politics Conference Group

Paul A Banaszkiewicz and Deiary F Kader, Postgraduate Orthopaedics: The Candidate’s Guide to the FRCS (Tr & Orth), winner 2017 Book of the Year, Orthopaedic Product News

Ilya Berkovich, Motivation in War: The Experience of Common Soldiers in Old-Regime Europe, winner 2018 Distinguished Book Award, The Society for Military History

İlker Evrim Binbas, Intellectual Networks in Timurid Iran: Sharaf al-Dīn ‘Alī Yazdī and the Islamicate Republic of Letters, co-winner 2017 British-Kuwait Friendship Society Book Prize in Middle Eastern Studies

Owen Bowden-Jones, The Drug Conversation, highly commended 2017 Popular Medicine Book Awards, British Medical Association

Jordan Branch, The Cartographic State: Maps, Territory, and the Origins of Sovereignty, winner 2016 Past Presidents’ Bronze Book Award, Association for Borderlands Studies and honorable mention 2016 Francesco Guicciardini Prize, Historical Relations Section, International Studies Association

Joshua Ezra Burns, The Christian Schism in Jewish History and Jewish Memory, finalist 2017 Jordan Schnitzer Book Award, Association for Jewish Studies

Bruce M S Campbell, The Great Transition: Climate, Disease and Society in the Late-Medieval World, shortlisted 2017 Turku Book Award, Environmental Society for European History and the Rachel Carson Center for Environment and Society and winner 2017 Gyorgy Ranki Biennial Prize, Economic History Society

Brian A Catlos, Muslims of Medieval Latin Christendom, c.1050–1614, winner 2018 Haskins Medal, The Medieval Academy of America

William M Cavert, The Smoke of London: Energy and Environment in the Early Modern City, winner 2017 Turku Book Award, Environmental Society for European History and the Rachel Carson Center for Environment and Society and winner 2017 Whitfield Prize, Royal Historical Society

Nick Cheeseman, Opposing the Rule of Law: How Myanmar’s Courts Make Law and Order, winner 2017 Distinguished Book Award, Asian Law & Society Association

Teresa Cribelli, Industrial Forests and Mechanical Marvels: Modernization in Nineteenth-Century Brazil, honorable mention 2017 Latin American Studies Association Book Award, Brazil Section

Marcos Cueto and Simon Palmer, Medicine and Public Health in Latin America: A History, winner 2017 George Rosen Prize, The American Association for the History of Medicine

Eleanor Davey, Idealism beyond Borders: The French Revolutionary Left and the Rise of Humanitarianism, 1954–1988, co-winner 2017 International Ethics Book Award, International Studies Association

Jim Davies, Comic Acting and Portraiture in Late-Georgian and Regency England, winner 2017 David Bradby TaPRA Award, Theatre and Performance Research Association

Surekha Davies, Renaissance Ethnography and the Invention of the Human: New Worlds, Maps and Monsters, winner 2017 Roland H. Bainton Book Prize, Sixteenth Century Society and Conference and winner (for Hardback) 2016 Morris D. Forkosch Prize, Journal of the History of Ideas

Celia Donert, The Rights of the Roma: The Struggle for Citizenship in Postwar Czechoslovakia, finalist 2017 Ernst Fraenkel Prize, The Wiener Library

Ivan Drpić, Epigram, Art, and Devotion in Later Byzantium, co-winner 2017 Runciman Book Award, The Anglo-Hellenic League

Marcela Echeverri, Indian and Slave Royalists in the Age of Revolution: Reform, Revolution, and Royalism in the Northern Andes, 1780–1825, winner 2017 Premio Michael Jiménez Award, Colombia Section, Latin American Studies Association

Matthew S Erie, China and Islam: The Prophet, the Party, and Law, honorable mention 2017 Distinguished Book Award, Asian Law & Society Association

Benjamin R Gampel, Anti-Jewish Riots in the Crown of Aragon and the Royal Response, 1391–1392, finalist 2017 Jordan Schnitzer Book Award, Association for Jewish Studies

Paul Garfinkel, Criminal Law in Liberal and Fascist Italy, winner 2017 Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prize, American Historical Association

Sharon E J Gerstel, Rural Lives and Landscapes in Late Byzantium: Art, Archaeology, and Ethnography, winner 2017 Maria Theocharis Prize, Christian Archaeological Society, Greece

Daniel Q Gillion, Governing with Words: The Political Dialogue on Race, Public Policy, and Inequality in America, winner 2017 W. E. B. DuBois Distinguished Book Award, National Conference of Black Political Socialists

Ezequiel A González-Ocantos, Shifting Legal Visions: Judicial Change and Human Rights Trials in Latin America, winner 2017 Donna Lee Van Cott Book Award, Latin American Studies Association and winner 2018 Best Book Award, Human Rights Section, International Studies Association

Gilbert J Gorski and James E Packer, The Roman Forum: A Reconstruction and Architectural Guide, winner 2018 James R. Wiseman Book Award, Archaeological Institute of America

Marc Domingo Gygax, Benefaction and Rewards in the Ancient Greek City: The Origins of Euergetism, co-winner 2017 Runciman Book Award, The Anglo-Hellenic League

Tom Hawkins, Iambic Poetics in the Roman Empire, winner 2017 CAMWS First Book Award, The Classical Association of the Middle West and South

Jan Hennings, Russia and Courtly Europe, winner 2017 Early Slavic Studies Association Book Prize

Patrick J Houlihan, Catholicism and the Great War: Religion and Everyday Life in Germany and Austria-Hungary, 1914–1922, co-winner 2015 Wiener Library Ernst Fraenkel Prize, The Wiener Library

Emma Hutchison, Affective Communities in World Politics: Collective Emotions after Trauma, winner 2017 Susan Strange Book Prize, British International Studies Association

Rashauna Johnson, Slavery’s Metropolis: Unfree Labor in New Orleans during the Age of Revolutions, winner 2016 Kemper and Leila Williams Prize in Louisiana History, The Historic New Orleans Collection and the Louisiana Historical Association, finalist 2016 Book Award, Berkshire Conference of Women Historians and honorable mention 2016 Kenneth Jackson Award for Best Book (North American), Urban History Association

Jari Kaukua, Self-Awareness in Islamic Philosophy: Avicenna and Beyond, winner 2017 World Award for Book of the Year of Islamic Republic of Iran

Edward Klorman, Mozart’s Music of Friends: Social Interplay in the Chamber Works, winner 2017 Marjorie Weston Emerson Award, Mozart Society of America and 2017 Deems Taylor/Virgil Thomson Award, American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers

Iosif Kovras, Grassroots Activism and the Evolution of Transitional Justice: The Families of the Disappeared, honorable mention 2017 ILAW Book Award, International Law Section, International Studies Association

Gabrielle Kruks-Wisner, Claiming the State: Active Citizenship and Social Welfare in Rural India, winner (for Manuscript), 2018 Joseph W. Elder Prize, American Institute of Indian Studies

Rachel Leow, Taming Babel: Language in the Making of Malaysia, winner 2018 Harry J. Benda Book Prize, Association for Asian Studies

Michael Levy and Farah Mendlesohn, Children’s Fantasy Literature: An Introduction, winner 2017 Special Award - Professional, World Fantasy Convention

Su Lin Lewis, Cities in Motion: Urban Life and Cosmopolitanism in Southeast Asia, 1920–1940, winner 2015–2016 Urban History Association Best Book Award (Non-North American)

Andrew Linklater, Violence and Civilization in the Western States-Systems, winner 2017 International Ethics Section Book Award, International Studies Association

Lars Maischak, German Merchants in the Nineteenth-Century Atlantic, winner 2013 Hans Rosenberg Book Prize, Central European History Society

Nayanika Mathur, Paper Tiger: Law, Bureaucracy and the Developmental State in Himalayan India, co-winner Sharon Stephens Prize, American Ethnological Society

Kieko Matteson, Forests in Revolutionary France: Conservation, Community, and Conflict, 1669–1848, shortlisted 2017 Turku Book Award, Environmental Society for European History and the Rachel Carson Center for Environment and Society

Damon Mayrl, Secular Conversions: Political Institutions and Religious Education in the United States and Australia, 1800–2000, winner 2017 Distinguished Book Award, Society for the Scientific Study of Religion (SSSR)

Michelle A McKinley, Fractional Freedoms: Slavery, Intimacy, and Legal Mobilization in Colonial Lima, 1600–1700, winner 2017 Judy Ewell Award for Best Publication on Women’s History, Rocky Mountain Council for Latin American Studies

Moshe A Milevsky, King William’s Tontine: Why the Retirement Annuity of the Future Should Resemble its Past, winner 2017 Kulp-Wright Book Award, American Risk and Insurance Association

Renaud Morieux, The Channel: England, France and the Construction of a Maritime Border in the Eighteenth Century, winner 2017 Leo Gershoy Award, American Historical Association

Christopher Page, The Guitar in Tudor England: A Social and Musical History, winner 2017 Nicolas Bessaraboff Prize, American Musical Instrument Society

Diana Paton, The Cultural Politics of Obeah: Religion, Colonialism and Modernity in the Caribbean World, winner 2017 Elsa Goveia Book Prize, Association of Caribbean Historians

Efrén O Pérez, Unspoken Politics: Implicit Attitudes and Political Thinking, winner 2016 Latino Politics Best Book Award, APSA Latino Caucus

Adele Perry, Colonial Relations: The Douglas-Connolly Family and the Nineteenth-Century Imperial World, short-listed (for Hardback) 2017 Sir John A. Macdonald Prize, Canadian Historical Association

James I Porter, The Sublime in Antiquity, Goodwin Prize, awarded by the Society of Classical Studies, for contributions to classical scholarship

Kent Puckett, Narrative Theory: A Critical Introduction, winner 2018 Barbara Perkins and George Perkins Prize, The International Society for the Study of Narrative

Gideon Reuveni, Consumer Culture and the Making of Modern Jewish Identity, winner 2017 Dorot Foundation Award for Modern Jewish Thought and Experience, Jewish Book Council

John Reynolds, Empire, Emergency and International Law, winner 2017 Kevin Boyle Book Prize, Irish Association for Law Teachers

Alfred J Rieber, The Struggle for the Eurasian Borderlands: From the Rise of Early Modern Empires to the End of the First World War, winner 2015 Bentley Book Prize, World History Association

Philip Roessler, Ethnic Politics and State Power in Africa: The Logic of the Coup-Civil War Trap, winner 2017 Best Book Award, African Politics Conference Group, American Political Science Association and winner 2018 Best Book Award, International Security Studies Section, International Studies Association

Susan Rose-Ackerman and Bonnie J. Palifka, Corruption and Government: Causes, Consequences, and Reform, winner 2017 Rómulo Garza Research and Innovation Prize, Tecnológico de Monterrey and Xignux Group

Gavriel D Rosenfeld, Hi Hitler! How the Nazi Past Is Being Normalized in Contemporary Culture, co-winner 2017 Sybil Halpern Milton Memorial Book Prize, German Studies Association

Amy Russell, Public Space in Republican Rome, Goodwin Prize, awarded by the Society of Classical Studies, for contributions to classical scholarship

Sadia Saeed, Politics of Desecularization: Law and the Minority Question in Pakistan, winner 2016–17 AIPS Book Prize, American Institute of Pakistan Studies

Oscar Sanchez-Sibony, Red Globalization: The Political Economy of the Soviet Cold War from Stalin to Khrushchev, winner 2015 Marshall D. Shuman Book Prize, Association for Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies and honorable mention, 2016 Francesco Guicciardini Prize, Historical Relations Section, International Studies Association

Timo H Schaefer, Liberalism as Utopia: The Rise and Fall of Legal Rule in Post-Colonial Mexico, 1820–1900, winner 2018 Social Science Book Award, Mexico Section, Latin American Studies Association and honorable mention, 2018 Premio al Mejor Libro Siglo XIX, Nineteenth-Century section, Latin American Studies Association

Richard Schoch, Writing the History of the British Stage: 1660–1900, finalist 2016 George Freedley Memorial Award, Theatre Library Association

Shalendra D Sharma, Global Financial Contagion: Building a Resilient World Economy after the Subprime Crisis, winner 2016 Alpha Sigma Nu Book Award, The Association of Jesuit Colleges and Universities and Alpha Sigma Nu

Erica S Simmons, Meaningful Resistance: Market Reforms and the Roots of Social Protest in Latin America, winner 2017 Section on Collective Behavior and Social Movements Charles Tilly Distinguished Contribution to Scholarship Book Award, American Sociological Association

Richard Sobel, Citizenship as Foundation of Rights: Meaning for America, winner 2017 George Orwell Award, National Council of Teachers of English (NCTE)

Cynthia Talbot, The Last Hindu Emperor: Prithviraj Chauhan and the Indian Past, 1200–2000, winner 2018 Ananda Kentish Coomaraswany Book Prize, Association for Asian Studies

William B Taylor, Theater of a Thousand Wonders: A History of Miraculous Images and Shrines in New Spain, winner 2018 Howard F. Cline Book Prize in Mexican History, Latin American Studies Association, winner 2017 John Gilmary Shea Prize, American Catholic Historical Association and winner 2017 María Elena Martínez Prize in Mexican History, The Conference of Latin American History 

Peter Thorsheim, Waste into Weapons: Recycling in Britain during the Second World Warshortlisted 2017 Turku Book Award, Environmental Society for European History and the Rachel Carson Center for Environment and Society

John Edward Toews, Becoming Historical: Cultural Reformation and Public Memory in Early Nineteenth-Century Berlin, winner 2004 Hans Rosenberg Book Prize, Central European History Society

Nükhet Varlik, Plague and Empire in the Early Modern Mediterranean World: The Ottoman Experience, 1347–1600, winner 2017 Dionisius A. Agius Prize, Society for the Medieval Mediterranean

Joas Wagemakers, Salafism in Jordan: Political Islam in a Quietist Community, co-winner 2017 British-Kuwait Friendship Society Book Prize in Middle Eastern Studies

Ittai Weinryb, The Bronze Object in the Middle Ages, winner 2017 ICMA Annual Book Prize, International Center of Medieval Art

Todd H Weir, Secularism and Religion in Nineteenth-Century Germany: The Rise of the Fourth Confession, winner 2016 Jacques Barzun Prize in Cultural History, American Philosophical Society

Ryen W White, Interactions with Search Systems, winner 2017 Best Information Science Book Award, Association for Information Science and Technology

Ling Zhang, The River, the Plain, and the State: An Environmental Drama in Northern Song China, 1048–1128, winner 2017 George Perkins Marsh Prize for Best Book, American Society for Environmental History

Ran Zwigenberg, Hiroshima: The Origins of Global Memory Culture, winner 2016 John Whitney Hall Book Prize, Association for Asian Studies

 

We have received a request to make corrections to the years in which the Hans Rosenberg Prizes were received. The following three Prizes have been updated to show the correct Prize year:

Karen Hagemann and Pamela Selwyn, Revisiting Prussia’s Wars against Napoleon: History, Culture, and Memory 

Year originally entered: 2016

Correction: winner 2015 Hans Rosenberg Book Prize, Central European History Society

William W Hagen, Ordinary Prussians: Brandenburg Junkers and Villagers, 1500–1840

Year originally entered: 2003

Correction: winner 2002 Hans Rosenberg Book Prize, Central European History Society

Harold Marcuse, Legacies of Dachau: The Uses and Abuses of a Concentration Camp, 1933–2001 (year originally entered: 2002)

Correction: winner 2001 Hans Rosenberg Book Prize, Central European History Society 

 

The following books have won awards from the British Medical Association:

Paul A Banaszkiewicz and Deiary F Kader, Postgraduate Orthopaedics: The Candidate’s Guide to the FRCS (Tr & Orth) Examination, highly commended 2017 Surgery Book Award, British Medical Association

Colin Hemmings and Nick Bouras, Psychiatric and Behavioral Disorders in Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities, highly commended 2017 Psychiatry Book Award, British Medical Association

Ted Lin, Tim Smith, Colin Pinnock and Chris Mowatt: Fundamentals of Anaesthesia, highly commended 2017 Anaesthesia Book Award, British Medical Association

Markku Miettinen, Modern Soft Tissue Pathology: Tumors and Non-Neoplastic Conditions, winner 2017 First Prize in Pathology, British Medical Association

Bruce L Miller and Bradley F Boeve, The Behavioral Neurology of Dementia, highly commended 2017 Neurology Book Award, British Medical Association

Emma Plunkett, Emily Johnson and Anna Pierson, Returning to Work in Anaesthesia: Back on the Circuit, winner 2017 First Prize in Anaesthesia, British Medical Association

Stephen M Stahl and Meghan M Grady, Stahl’s Self-Assessment Examination in Psychiatry: Multiple Choice Questions for Clinicians, highly commended 2017 Psychiatry Book Award, British Medical Association

2017 APSA Awards (American Political Science Association)

Kate Baldwin, The Paradox of Traditional Chiefs in Democratic Africa, honorable mention 2017 William H. Riker Book Award, Political Economy Section, American Political Science Association

Tiffany D Barnes, Gendering Legislative Behavior: Institutional Constraints and Collaboration, winner 2017 Alan Rosenthal Award, Legislative Studies Section, American Political Science Association

H Zeynep Bulutgil, The Roots of Ethnic Cleansing in Europe, winner 2017 Best Book Award, European Politics and Society Section, American Political Science Association

Sarah Sunn Bush, The Taming of Democracy Assistance: Why Democracy Promotion Does Not Confront Dictators, honorable mention 2017 Best Book Award, Foreign Policy Section, American Political Science Association

J Kevin Corder and Christina Wolbrecht, Counting Women’s Ballots: Female Voters from Suffrage through the New Deal, winner 2017 Victoria Schuck Award, American Political Science Association

Gary W Cox, Marketing Sovereign Promises: Monopoly Brokerage and the Growth of the English State, winner 2017 William E. Roker Award, Political Economy Section, American Political Science Association

Adam Dean, From Conflict to Coalition: Profit-Sharing Institutions and the Political Economy of Trade, finalist 2017 J. David Greenstone Book Prize, Politics and History Section, American Political Science Association

Mario Diani, The Cement of Civil Society: Studying Networks in Localities, honorable mention 2015–2017 Best Book Award, Political Networks Section, American Political Science Association

Candelaria Garay, Social Policy Expansion in Latin America, winner 2017 Robert A. Dahl Award, American Political Science Association

Ezequiel A González-Ocantos, Shifting Legal Visions: Judicial Change and Human Rights Trials in Latin America, winner 2017 C. Herman Pritchett Award for Best Book, Law and Courts Section, American Political Science Association

Sheena Chestnut Greitens, Dictators and their Secret Police: Coercive Institutions and State Violence, winner 2017 Best Book Award, Comparative Democratization Section, American Political Science Association and honorable mention 2017 J. David Greenstone Book Award, Politics and History Section, American Political Science Association

Jeffrey J Harden, Multidimensional Democracy: A Supply and Demand Theory of Representation in American Legislatures, winner 2017 Virginia Gray Book Award, State Politics and Policy Section, American Political Science Association

Carol Hardy-Fanta, Pei-te Lien, Dianne Pinderhughes, Christine Marie Sierra, Contested Transformation: Race, Gender, and Political Leadership in 21st Century America, winner 2017 Distinguished Career Book Award, Race, Ethnicity, and Politics Section, American Political Science Association 

Navid Hassanpour, Leading from the Periphery and Network Collective Action, winner 2015–2017 Best Book Award, Political Networks Section, American Political Science Association

Samara Klar and Yanna Krupnikov, Independent Politics: How American Disdain for Parties Leads to Political Inaction, winner 2017 Robert E. Lane Award, Political Psychology, American Political Science Association

Ronald R Krebs, Narrative and the Making of US National Security, honorable mention 2017 Best Book Award, Foreign Policy Section, American Political Science Association

Forrest Maltzman, James F Spriggs and Paul J Wahlbeck, Crafting Law on the Supreme Court: The Collegial Game, winner 2017 Lasting Contribution Award, American Political Science Association

Gary J Miller and Andrew B Whitford, Above Politics: Bureaucratic Discretion and Credible Commitment, winner 2017 Gladys M Kammerer Award, American Political Science Association

Efrén O Pérez, Unspoken Politics: Implicit Attitudes and Political Thinking, winner 2017 Best Book Award, Race, Ethnicity, and Politics Section, American Political Science Association

Debra Thompson, The Schematic State: Race, Transnationalism, and the Politics of the Census, honorable mention 2017 Robert L. Jervis and Paul W. Schroeder Best Book Award, International History and Politics Section, American Political Science Association and winner 2017 Race and Comparative Politics Best Book Award, Race, Ethnicity and Politics Section, American Political Science Association

Rory Truex, Making Autocracy Work: Representation and Responsiveness in Modern China, co-winner 2016 Leon Epstein Outstanding Book Award, Political Organizations and Parties Section, American Political Science Association

2017 Choice Outstanding Academic Title – winners

Jurjen A Battjes and Robert Jan Labeur, Unsteady Flow in Open Channels

Paul J Beggs, Impacts of Climate Change on Allergens and Allergic Diseases

Daniel Blue, The Making of Friedrich Nietzsche: The Quest for Identity, 1844–1869

W Elliot Brownlee, Federal Taxation in America: A History

Khalil Chamcham, Joseph Silk, John D. Barrow and Simon Saunders, The Philosophy of Cosmology

Peter Colliste, The Complete Writings of Henry James on Art and Drama

Alexander C Cook, The Cultural Revolution on Trial: Mao and the Gang of Four

George Craig, Martha Dow Fehsenfeld, Dan Gunn and Lois More Overbeck, The Letters of Samuel Beckett, Volume: 4: 1966–1989

Brian R Hamnett, The End of Iberian Rule on the American Continent, 1770–1830

Christine A Hastorf, The Social Archaeology of Food: Thinking about Eating from Prehistory to the Present

Dagmar Herzog, Cold War Freud: Psychoanalysis in an Age of Catastrophes

Rob Iliffe and George E Smith, The Cambridge Companion to Newton

Bernard J T Jones, Precision Cosmology: The First Half Million Years

Gordon Kane, Modern Elementary Particle Physics: Explaining and Extending the Standard Model

Clive Lawson, Technology and Isolation

John Leonard, The Value of Milton

Hugh Liebert, Plutarch’s Politics: Between City and Empire

Jim Litster, Design and Processing of Particulate Products

Mary Loeffelholz, The Value of Emily Dickinson

Barry Mazur and William Stein, Prime Numbers and the Riemann Hypothesis

James McDougall, A History of Algeria

Gregory M Reichberg, Thomas Aquinas on War and Peace

Richard J Reid, A History of Modern Uganda

J Steven Reznick, The Developmental Scientist’s Companion: Improving Research Methodology and Achieving Professional Success

Philip Roessler, Ethnic Politics and State Power in Africa: The Logic of the Coup-Civil War Trap

Jonah Salz, A History of Japanese Theatre

Ignacio M Sänchez Prado, Anna M Nogar, José Ramón Ruisánchez Serra, A History of Mexican Literature

Chris G Sibley and Fiona Kate Barlow, The Cambridge Handbook of the Psychology of Prejudice

Bert A Spector, Discourse on Leadership: A Critical Appraisal

Keith Wrightson, A Social History of England, 1500–1750

2018 PROSE Awards (American Publishers Awards for Professional and Scholarly Excellence)

Denis Alexander, Genes, Determinism and God, honorable mention 2018 PROSE Award for Theology and Religious Studies

Antony Eastmond, Tamta’s World: The Life and Encounters of a Medieval Noblewoman from the Middle East to Mongolia, honorable mention 2018 PROSE Award for European and World History

José Hernández-Orallo, The Measure of All Minds: Evaluating Natural and Artificial Intelligence, winner 2018 PROSE Award for Computing and Information Sciences

Joseph M Hilbe, Rafael S de Souza and Emille E O Ishida, Bayesian Models for Astrophysical Data: Using R, JAGS, Python, and Stan, winner 2018 PROSE Award for Cosmology and Astronomy

Martin P A Jackson and Michael R Rudec, Salt Tectonics: Principles and Practice, honorable mention 2018 PROSE Award for Earth Science

Anthony Kaldellis and Niketas Siniossoglou, The Cambridge Intellectual History of Byzantium, winner 2018 PROSE Award for Single Volume Reference/Humanities and Social Sciences

Richard F Lyon, Human and Machine Hearing: Extracting Meaning from Sound, honorable mention 2018 PROSE Award for Engineering and Technology

Kathryn Blair Moore, The Architecture of the Christian Holy Land: Reception from Late Antiquity through the Renaissance, winner 2018 PROSE Award for Art History and Criticism

Silvio Pons, The Cambridge History of Communism, winner 2018 PROSE Award for Multivolume Reference/Science

Ramamurti Shankar, Quantum Field Theory and Condensed Matter: An Introduction, honorable mention 2018 PROSE Award for Chemistry and Physics

Brian Z Tamanaha, A Realistic Theory of Law, honorable mention 2018 PROSE Award for Law and Legal Studies

Trond H Torsvik and L Robin M Cocks, Earth History and Palaeogeography, winner 2018 PROSE Award for Earth Science

Thank you for your feedback which will help us improve our service.

If you requested a response, we will make sure to get back to you shortly.

×
Please fill in the required fields in your feedback submission.
×
This site uses cookies to improve your experience. Read more Close