Skip to content
Register Sign in Wishlist

Reading Ovid
Stories from the Metamorphoses

textbook

Part of Cambridge Intermediate Latin Readers

  • Date Published: March 2007
  • availability: In stock
  • format: Paperback
  • isbn: 9780521613323

Paperback

Add to wishlist

Other available formats:
eBook


Request inspection copy

Lecturers may request a copy of this title for inspection

Description
Product filter button
Description
Contents
Resources
Courses
About the Authors
  • Presents a selection of stories from Ovid's Metamorphoses, the most famous and influential collection of Greek and Roman myths in the world. It includes well-known stories like those of Daedalus and Icarus, Pygmalion, Narcissus and King Midas. The book is designed for those who have completed an introductory course in Latin and aims to help such users to enjoy the story-telling, character-drawing and language of one of the world's most delightful and influential poets. The text is accompanied by full vocabulary and grammar notes, with assistance based on two widely used beginners' courses, Reading Latin and Wheelock's Latin. Essays at the end of each passage point up important detail and show how the logic of each story unfolds, while study sections offer questions for discussion and ways of thinking further about the passage. No other intermediate text is so carefully designed to make reading Ovid a pleasure.

    • Introduces the reader to the pleasure of reading Ovid in a uniquely accessible way
    • Provides full help with vocabulary and grammar, with assistance based on two widely-used courses
    • Contains essays and study sections designed to help readers enhance their appreciation of the details of the text
    Read more

    Customer reviews

    Not yet reviewed

    Be the first to review

    Review was not posted due to profanity

    ×

    , create a review

    (If you're not , sign out)

    Please enter the right captcha value
    Please enter a star rating.
    Your review must be a minimum of 12 words.

    How do you rate this item?

    ×

    Product details

    • Date Published: March 2007
    • format: Paperback
    • isbn: 9780521613323
    • length: 278 pages
    • dimensions: 246 x 175 x 18 mm
    • weight: 0.592kg
    • contains: 5 b/w illus. 3 maps
    • availability: In stock
  • Table of Contents

    Introduction
    Glossary of technical literary terms
    Notes for the reader
    Translating Ovid
    Metre
    Suggestions for further reading
    1. Deucalion and Pyrrha, Metamorphoses 1.348-415
    2. Cupid, Apollo and Daphne, Metamorphoses 1.452-567
    3. Io (and Syrinx), Metamorphoses 1.583-746
    4. Phaethon, Metamorphoses 2.150-216, 227-238, 260-71, 301-39
    5. Diana and Actaeon, Metamorphoses 3.138-252
    6. Juno and Semele, Metamorphoses 3.253-315
    7. Tiresias, Metamorphoses 3.316-38
    8. Echo and Narcissus, Metamorphoses 3.339-510
    9. Pyramus and Thisbe, Metamorphoses 4.55-166
    10. Arethusa, Metamorphoses 5.572-641
    11. Minerva and Arachne, Metamorphoses 6.1-145
    12. Cephalus and Procris, Metamorphoses 7.694-756, 796-862
    13. Minos, Ariadne, Daedalus and Icarus, Metamorphoses 8.152-235
    14. Baucis and Philemon, Metamorphoses 8.626-724
    15. Byblis, Metamorphoses 9.517-665
    16. Orpheus, Metamorphoses 10.8-63, 11.1-66
    17. Pygmalion, Metamorphoses 10.243-97
    18. Venus and Adonis, Metamorphoses 10.519-739
    19. Midas, Metamorphoses 11.100-45
    Total learning vocabulary.

  • Instructors have used or reviewed this title for the following courses

    • 2nd Year Latin, Part I
    • Honors Latin IV/V
    • Intermediate Latin
    • Ovid
    • Ovid - Metamorphoses
    • The Poetry of Ovid
  • Author

    Peter Jones
    Peter Jones is well known as an author, journalist, lecturer and publiciser of classics. He is the founding President of Friends of Classics and regularly contributes columns, reviews and features on classical topics in the national media in the UK. His books include Learn Latin (1998), An Intelligent Person's Guide to Classics (2002) and (with Keith Sidwell) Reading Latin (1986).

Sign In

Please sign in to access your account

Cancel

Not already registered? Create an account now. ×

Sorry, this resource is locked

Please register or sign in to request access. If you are having problems accessing these resources please email lecturers@cambridge.org

Register Sign in
Please note that this file is password protected. You will be asked to input your password on the next screen.

» Proceed

You are now leaving the Cambridge University Press website. Your eBook purchase and download will be completed by our partner www.ebooks.com. Please see the permission section of the www.ebooks.com catalogue page for details of the print & copy limits on our eBooks.

Continue ×

Continue ×

Continue ×

Find content that relates to you

Join us online

This site uses cookies to improve your experience. Read more Close

Are you sure you want to delete your account?

This cannot be undone.

Cancel

Thank you for your feedback which will help us improve our service.

If you requested a response, we will make sure to get back to you shortly.

×
Please fill in the required fields in your feedback submission.
×